Latest News and Important Information

Trades Academies at RBHS

Rotorua Boys’ High School has introduced two new trades academies that will allow students to gain hands-on building and engineering experience in the hope of helping to alleviate trades shortages in the community.

This year the school launched a Building Trades Academy (BTA) and an Engineering Trades Academy (ETA), which Raukura principal Chris Grinter said was timely given the strong need for trades people in New Zealand.

“We increasingly see boys now moving through our school, who are exploring pathways other than on to university so there is demand for programmes like this,” Grinter said.

“We hope to produce a pool of well-prepared apprenticeship-ready, work-ready young men for the trades people of our city,” he said.

While on sabbatical in 2021, Grinter explored options to ensure these two programmes could be available in 2022, with both receiving a strong uptake from students undertaking the new pathways this year.

“We are very fortunate to have three qualified builders, a qualified plumber and electrician on the staff,” Grinter said.

Support from outside agencies has also meant more opportunities for the students.

As part of the building programme, students learn skills and gain experience while supporting the community by building homes for those who need them as part of a partnership with Kāinga Ora. Raukura is the first Bay of Plenty school to offer this programme following in the footsteps of secondary schools and tertiary providers in Auckland, Northland, Marlborough, Wellington and the Hawke’s Bay.

Year 13 BTA student Te Kura Tawhara has been enjoying the practical side of his new school work. He said he wanted to be a builder when he left school and being part of this programme helped him to learn skills and gain experience, which would only help him pursue a career in the industry in the future.

Leading the BTA is director Lawrance King with support from teacher Geordie Hemopo Gibson, both of whom are excited to be part of an initiative that not only helps young people achieve their goals but also benefits an industry they love.

“It’s all about the kids as far as i'm concerned. They're getting an opportunity to be employed in a trade that's going to take them places,” King said.

He believed the students will get a kick out of being able to show their family members houses they’ve helped build.

King has worked in the building industry for more than 30 years and in that time has been self-employed, worked as a maintenance technician for Lockwood Homes and built architectural houses as well as residential houses and commercial buildings.

Gibson, who did his apprenticeship working on high-end homes in Wellington, was living in Tauranga where he managed the Mount Maunganui Surf Life Saving Club’s rebuild and worked in residential construction before coming to Raukura.

“I’m looking forward to seeing the boys progress from the start and the look on their faces when they get to see a fully finished house when it leaves the driveway,” he said.

Kāinga Ora programme director Nick Seymour said as a former tradie he was proud of the way the academy programmes had developed, and the ongoing partnership with the Ministry of Education and schools involved.

“It’s great to see these pathways with our tradies of tomorrow, and working together we can contribute towards giving people a place to call home, while creating future opportunities for our young people,” Seymour said.

The benefits from this programme are far-reaching, with students able to learn skills and gain experience; people in need of a home being able to move into a home built by these students; and the wider community and economy can thrive through the partnership growing a pipeline of young people with trade skills.

Kāinga Ora Bay of Plenty regional director Darren Toy said the partnership was a great example of school and government working together in a positive and meaningful way.

“As well as this partnership being an exciting opportunity for students to gain lifelong skills, building these much-needed modern, warm and dry homes for local whānau and tamariki also helps contribute to building a stronger and more connected community.”

The Engineering Trades Academy will be led by director Mark Elers, who was eager to see the boys leave his programme as confident young tradesmen.

“I want to create the next tradesmen, help these boys get jobs, learn skills that they can use in the future so I’ve got a great opportunity to do that here,” Elers said.

“It's a trade-based practical class where, by the end of the year, we want them to leave school and straight into apprenticeships. To get skills and competency in machinery and tools, that's what the industry’s been yelling out for … there's a shortage in apprentices at the moment and we always want them to go straight in and be confident with the tools,” Elers said.

Elers is no stranger to Raukura, having been associated with the school since 1998 when his son attended the school before coaching basketball.

“The excitement for me is that I get to be part of these kids’ lives and maybe futures. I've done that through basketball teams here but these trades skills are something they can hold on to forever.”

 

Monday, August 15th, 2022

Term 3, Week 4

Term 3, Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 16th, 2022

Open Evening

Open Evening
Summary: 5.30pm RBHS Time: 00:00

5.30pm RBHS Time: 00:00

Year 8 Leadership Workshop

Year 8 Leadership Workshop
Summary: 42 approx Time: 00:00

42 approx Time: 00:00

Waikato Leadership Summit

Waikato Leadership Summit
Summary: Angie Hine 3 students Time: 00:00

Angie Hine 3 students Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 17th, 2022

Senior Assembly- P3

Senior Assembly- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 18th, 2022

House Choral Practice 2/4- P3

House Choral Practice 2/4- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

2PHY Awahou Trip tbc

2PHY Awahou Trip tbc
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 19th, 2022

Academic Review Day

Academic Review Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, August 21st, 2022

Big Sing Cadenza

Big Sing Cadenza
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, August 22nd, 2022

Term 3, Week 5

Term 3, Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y13 English Trip Massey University

Y13 English Trip Massey University
Summary: Hm Ter Time: 00:00

Hm Ter Time: 00:00

Y12OED Climbing Trip- Wharepapa

Y12OED Climbing Trip- Wharepapa
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 23rd, 2022

Tangata Beats Final- TABS

Tangata Beats Final- TABS
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

House Choral Practice 3/4- P3

House Choral Practice 3/4- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 24th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Junior Assembly- P3

Junior Assembly- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

9 Sports Science- Adams Centre

9 Sports Science- Adams Centre
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 25th, 2022

Dance NZ Made RGHS

Dance NZ Made RGHS
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 26th, 2022

House Choral Competition P2

House Choral Competition P2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

House Choral Practice 4/4- P1

House Choral Practice 4/4- P1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

2PED- Tough Guy/Gal

2PED- Tough Guy/Gal
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, August 28th, 2022

U14s Rugby Palmerston North

U14s Rugby Palmerston North
Summary: Md Netina Sto Time: 00:00

Md Netina Sto Time: 00:00

Jnr A Football- Tauranga

Jnr A Football- Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Snr Basketball

Snr Basketball
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Football Nationals- Auckland

Football Nationals- Auckland
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

U15 Rugby Nationals- Chch

U15 Rugby Nationals- Chch
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Snr Hockey Nationals

Snr Hockey Nationals
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, August 29th, 2022

Term 3, Week 6

Term 3, Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

NZSS Climbing Champs- Tauranga

NZSS Climbing Champs- Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 31st, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 4th, 2022

Y13 Oed Climbing Camp

Y13 Oed Climbing Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 5th, 2022

Term 3, Week 7

Term 3, Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Rongohia te Hau

Rongohia te Hau
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 7th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 8th, 2022

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 12th, 2022

National Kapa Haka Competition

National Kapa Haka Competition
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Term 3, Week 8

Term 3, Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 14th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 15th, 2022

MCAT L1

MCAT L1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

RBHS Open Day RIS Y8

RBHS Open Day RIS Y8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 16th, 2022

RBHS Open Day Y8- Contributing Schools

RBHS Open Day Y8- Contributing Schools
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 18th, 2022

Y12 Oed Climbing Camp- Wharepapa

Y12 Oed Climbing Camp- Wharepapa
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 19th, 2022

Term 3, Week 9

Term 3, Week 9
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 20th, 2022

Junior Assembly- P2

Junior Assembly- P2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Senior Assembly- P4

Senior Assembly- P4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Writing CAA P1&2

Writing CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 21st, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Numeracy CAA P1&2

Numeracy CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sports Photos

Sports Photos
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 22nd, 2022

Reading CAA P1&2

Reading CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 23rd, 2022

DCAT Level 1- P1-3

DCAT Level 1- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 25th, 2022

3OED Haerenga- Ihenga

3OED Haerenga- Ihenga
Time: 00:00 Duration: 23 hours

Time: 00:00 Duration: 23 hours

Monday, September 26th, 2022

Term 3, Week 10

Term 3, Week 10
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 27th, 2022

DCAT Level 2- P1-3

DCAT Level 2- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 28th, 2022

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

National Manu Kōrero Competition

National Manu Kōrero Competition
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 30th, 2022

Leadership Assemblies

Leadership Assemblies
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, October 17th, 2022

Term 4, Week 1

Term 4, Week 1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, October 18th, 2022

Senior Prelims

Senior Prelims
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, October 25th, 2022

Term 4, Week 2

Term 4, Week 2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, October 26th, 2022

DCAT Level 3- P1-3

DCAT Level 3- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Friday, October 28th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, October 31st, 2022

Term 4, Week 3

Term 4, Week 3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 2nd, 2022

Hostel Prizegiving

Hostel Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, November 3rd, 2022

Senior Prizegiving

Senior Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, November 4th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 7th, 2022

Term 4, Week 4

Term 4, Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Junior Science Coding Week

Junior Science Coding Week
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, November 11th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 14th, 2022

Term 4, Week 5

Term 4, Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 21st, 2022

Term 4, Week 6

Term 4, Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y10 Whirinaki Camp

Y10 Whirinaki Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 23rd, 2022

Orientation Day

Orientation Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 28th, 2022

Term 4, Week 7

Term 4, Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y10 Whirinaki Camp

Y10 Whirinaki Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, December 5th, 2022

Term 4, Week 8

Term 4, Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 13th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 20th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 11th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 18th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00