Latest News and Important Information

Tabloids 2021

Tabloids is the first Inter House event on the school calendar and this year saw the Students compete for the very first time under the new house banners, Rotorua, Ngongotahā, Utuhina and Te Akitu.

The event traditionally held around week four was brought forward to our first week of school and it seemed to engage our boys’ as they eagerly entered the new school year.

With house colours adorned, our boys competed in 18 rounds of quick fire games which tested a range of skill from speed to hand-eye coordination to strength and most importantly teamwork. Toward the end of an extremely hot afternoon of non stop activities, it was Utuhina who came away with the win finishing 80 points clear of Runners Up, Rotorua. 25 points back from Rotorua saw Te Akitu finish 3rd closely followed by Ngongotaha who finished 4th.

A huge thanks to our Staff who run each activity and keep the boys’ enthused throughout the afternoon as they face each challenge. It is fair to say that the tone has been set for what should be another awesome Inter House Competition

Well done also to all of our boys’ who contributed towards making this event one of the highlights on our School’s Calendar.

Results

1st Place
Utuhina - 895 points

2nd Place
Rotorua - 815 points

3rd Place
Te Akitu - 790 points

4th Place
Ngongotahā - 775 points

Mr C Hodge
Director of Sport
chodge@rbhs.school.nz

 

Monday, August 2nd, 2021

Super 8 Hockey - Rotorua

Super 8 Hockey - Rotorua
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

BOPSS Eagles Golf Tournament - Te Puke

BOPSS Eagles Golf Tournament - Te Puke
Summary: Matt Schofield 9 students Time: 00:00

Matt Schofield 9 students Time: 00:00

Super 8 BBall - Hamilton

Super 8 BBall - Hamilton
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Choral Practice 2-P3

Choral Practice 2-P3
Summary:

Raukura Lounge - Ngongotahā

Hall - Utuhina

Gym - Te Akitu

Colman Theatre - Rotorua

Time: 00:00

Raukura Lounge - Ngongotahā

Hall - Utuhina

Gym - Te Akitu

Colman Theatre - Rotorua

Time: 00:00

Week 2

Week 2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 3rd, 2021

Open Evening Contributing Schools

Open Evening Contributing Schools
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 5th, 2021

Joel Shadbolt L.A.B- Workshops

Joel Shadbolt L.A.B- Workshops
Summary: Cam Hay Time: 00:00

Cam Hay Time: 00:00

1BUS ZORB- Trip

1BUS ZORB- Trip
Summary: Chevez & Joseph 2 x 1BUS classes 55 boys Time: 00:00

Chevez & Joseph 2 x 1BUS classes 55 boys Time: 00:00

Friday, August 6th, 2021

BOPSS Junior BBall - Tauranga

BOPSS Junior BBall - Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Saturday, August 7th, 2021

Super 8 Rugby vs New Plymouth BHS Home

Super 8 Rugby vs New Plymouth BHS Home
Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Monday, August 9th, 2021

Week 3

Week 3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 10th, 2021

Leadership Workshop

Leadership Workshop
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 12th, 2021

Senior Speech Competition

Senior Speech Competition
Summary: Josh Lewis 1.30-3pm Time: 00:00

Josh Lewis 1.30-3pm Time: 00:00

BOP Inter-school Chess

BOP Inter-school Chess
Summary: Otumoetai Pillars Pt Primary 8 students Emma Crouch Time: 00:00

Otumoetai Pillars Pt Primary 8 students Emma Crouch Time: 00:00

BOPSS Table Tennis - Tauranga

BOPSS Table Tennis - Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 13th, 2021

BOPSS Senior BBall - Tauranga

BOPSS Senior BBall - Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Academic Review Day

Academic Review Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Saturday, August 14th, 2021

Super Eight 1st XV Final

Super Eight 1st XV Final
Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Monday, August 16th, 2021

Week 4

Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Cadenza Choir Festival - Rotorua

Cadenza Choir Festival - Rotorua
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Teacher Only Day - BOP NCEA Day

Teacher Only Day - BOP NCEA Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 17th, 2021

Excel Performing Arts Lunchtime Performance

Excel Performing Arts Lunchtime Performance
Time: 13:30 Duration: 30 minutes

Time: 13:30 Duration: 30 minutes

Wednesday, August 18th, 2021

BOT Meeting -Property

BOT Meeting -Property
Summary: 4.30pm Time: 00:00

4.30pm Time: 00:00

Junior Assembly P3

Junior Assembly P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 20th, 2021

MathsMind Competition TBC

MathsMind Competition TBC
Summary: Whakatane 16 Students Emma Crouch Ceylan Bekar Time: 00:00

Whakatane 16 Students Emma Crouch Ceylan Bekar Time: 00:00

Saturday, August 21st, 2021

BOP 1st XV Final

BOP 1st XV Final
Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Time: 12:00 Duration: 30 minutes

Monday, August 23rd, 2021

Week 5

Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 24th, 2021

Rotorua Boys Matinee

Rotorua Boys Matinee
Summary: 10-12.30 Time: 00:00

10-12.30 Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 25th, 2021

BOT Meeting

BOT Meeting
Summary: 6pm Time: 00:00

6pm Time: 00:00

Faculty Review - Mathematics

Faculty Review - Mathematics
Summary: 5pm Time: 00:00

5pm Time: 00:00

Senior Assembly P3

Senior Assembly P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Mathematics Faculty Review

Mathematics Faculty Review
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, August 30th, 2021

Week 6

Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Winter Tournament Week

Winter Tournament Week
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 1st, 2021

NZmade Dance Competition

NZmade Dance Competition
Summary: RGHS Time: 00:00

RGHS Time: 00:00

Monday, September 6th, 2021

Rongohia Te Hau Observations

Rongohia Te Hau Observations
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Week 7

Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 7th, 2021

Rotorua Chess Regionals

Rotorua Chess Regionals
Summary: Joseph Assen Mokoia Intermediate 12 students Time: 00:00

Joseph Assen Mokoia Intermediate 12 students Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 8th, 2021

BOT Meeting- Health & Wellness

BOT Meeting- Health & Wellness
Summary: 3.15pm Time: 00:00

3.15pm Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 9th, 2021

RBHS Snr & Jnr Speech Competition

RBHS Snr & Jnr Speech Competition
Summary:
  • The Junior Speech Competition (2 pm in the Library)
  • School Debate Competition (3 pm in the library)
Time: 00:00

  • The Junior Speech Competition (2 pm in the Library)
  • School Debate Competition (3 pm in the library)
Time: 00:00

Friday, September 10th, 2021

L2 Physics - Awahou

L2 Physics - Awahou
Summary: Mn, By, Mo Time: 00:00

Mn, By, Mo Time: 00:00

Monday, September 13th, 2021

Week 8

Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 15th, 2021

BOT Meeting- Awhina

BOT Meeting- Awhina
Summary: 3.15pm Time: 00:00

3.15pm Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 16th, 2021

Prelim Exams

Prelim Exams
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Open Day RIS

Open Day RIS
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 17th, 2021

Open Day Contributing Schools

Open Day Contributing Schools
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 20th, 2021

Week 9

Week 9
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Prelim Exams

Prelim Exams
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 21st, 2021

Team Photos - Hall

Team Photos - Hall
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 27th, 2021

Week 10

Week 10
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Enrolment Tour

Enrolment Tour
Summary: Te and Ha Time: 00:00

Te and Ha Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 29th, 2021

BOT Meeting

BOT Meeting
Summary: 6pm Time: 00:00

6pm Time: 00:00

Monday, October 18th, 2021

Week 1

Week 1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, October 21st, 2021

BOT Meeting - Finance

BOT Meeting - Finance
Summary: 3.30pm Time: 00:00

3.30pm Time: 00:00

Monday, October 25th, 2021

Week 2

Week 2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, October 29th, 2021

BOT Meeting- Hostel

BOT Meeting- Hostel
Summary: 3.30pm Time: 00:00

3.30pm Time: 00:00

Hostel Prizegiving

Hostel Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Saturday, October 30th, 2021

School Ball

School Ball
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 1st, 2021

Week 3

Week 3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021

Senior Prizegiving

Senior Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 8th, 2021

Week 4

Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 15th, 2021

Y10 Whirinaki Camp - Mangamate

Y10 Whirinaki Camp - Mangamate
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Week 5

Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 17th, 2021

BOT Meeting- Awhina

BOT Meeting- Awhina
Summary: 3.15pm Time: 00:00

3.15pm Time: 00:00

Monday, November 22nd, 2021

Y10 Whirinaki Camp - Mangamate

Y10 Whirinaki Camp - Mangamate
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Week 6

Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 24th, 2021

Orientation Day

Orientation Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

BOT Meeting - Finance

BOT Meeting - Finance
Summary: 3.30pm Time: 00:00

3.30pm Time: 00:00

BOT Meeting -Property

BOT Meeting -Property
Summary: 4.30pm Time: 00:00

4.30pm Time: 00:00

Monday, November 29th, 2021

Week 7

Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, December 1st, 2021

BOT Meeting

BOT Meeting
Summary: 6pm Time: 00:00

6pm Time: 00:00

Thursday, December 2nd, 2021

Condor Sevens

Condor Sevens
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Teacher Only Day - BOP NCEA Day

Teacher Only Day - BOP NCEA Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, December 6th, 2021

Week 8

Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, December 14th, 2021

Junior Prizegiving

Junior Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, December 16th, 2021

BOT Meeting - Finance

BOT Meeting - Finance
Summary: 3.30pm Time: 00:00

3.30pm Time: 00:00

Monday, February 14th, 2022

Y9 Okataina Camp Week 1 TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp Week 1 TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, February 28th, 2022

Y9 Okataina Camp Week 2 TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp Week 2 TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 13th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 20th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 11th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 18th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Search

Added to basket

CheckoutContinue shopping