Latest News and Important Information

Tabloids 2021

Tabloids is the first Inter House event on the school calendar and this year saw the Students compete for the very first time under the new house banners, Rotorua, Ngongotahā, Utuhina and Te Akitu.

The event traditionally held around week four was brought forward to our first week of school and it seemed to engage our boys’ as they eagerly entered the new school year.

With house colours adorned, our boys competed in 18 rounds of quick fire games which tested a range of skill from speed to hand-eye coordination to strength and most importantly teamwork. Toward the end of an extremely hot afternoon of non stop activities, it was Utuhina who came away with the win finishing 80 points clear of Runners Up, Rotorua. 25 points back from Rotorua saw Te Akitu finish 3rd closely followed by Ngongotaha who finished 4th.

A huge thanks to our Staff who run each activity and keep the boys’ enthused throughout the afternoon as they face each challenge. It is fair to say that the tone has been set for what should be another awesome Inter House Competition

Well done also to all of our boys’ who contributed towards making this event one of the highlights on our School’s Calendar.

Results

1st Place
Utuhina - 895 points

2nd Place
Rotorua - 815 points

3rd Place
Te Akitu - 790 points

4th Place
Ngongotahā - 775 points

Mr C Hodge
Director of Sport
chodge@rbhs.school.nz

IMG_7762.JPG
IMG_7733.JPG
IMG_7720.JPG
IMG_7691.JPG
IMG_7593.JPG
IMG_7663.JPG
IMG_7626.JPG
IMG_7629.JPG
IMG_7560.JPG
IMG_7534.JPG
IMG_7549.JPG
IMG_7511.JPG
IMG_7476.JPG
IMG_7433.JPG
IMG_7409.JPG
IMG_7404.JPG
IMG_7384.JPG
IMG_7374.JPG
IMG_7360.JPG
 

Friday, August 12th, 2022

10OED Rainbow Mountain

10OED Rainbow Mountain
Summary: Ty, Mh, Hny 50pax Time: 00:00

Ty, Mh, Hny 50pax Time: 00:00

Monday, August 15th, 2022

Term 3, Week 4

Term 3, Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 16th, 2022

Open Evening

Open Evening
Summary: 5.30pm RBHS Time: 00:00

5.30pm RBHS Time: 00:00

Year 8 Leadership Workshop

Year 8 Leadership Workshop
Summary: 42 approx Time: 00:00

42 approx Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 17th, 2022

Senior Assembly- P3

Senior Assembly- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 18th, 2022

House Choral Practice 2/4- P3

House Choral Practice 2/4- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

2PHY Awahou Trip tbc

2PHY Awahou Trip tbc
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 19th, 2022

Academic Review Day

Academic Review Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, August 21st, 2022

Big Sing Cadenza

Big Sing Cadenza
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, August 22nd, 2022

Term 3, Week 5

Term 3, Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y13 English Trip Massey University

Y13 English Trip Massey University
Summary: Hm Ter Time: 00:00

Hm Ter Time: 00:00

Y12OED Climbing Trip- Wharepapa

Y12OED Climbing Trip- Wharepapa
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, August 23rd, 2022

House Choral Practice 3/4- P3

House Choral Practice 3/4- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 24th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Junior Assembly- P3

Junior Assembly- P3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

9 Sports Science- Adams Centre

9 Sports Science- Adams Centre
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, August 25th, 2022

Dance NZ Made RGHS

Dance NZ Made RGHS
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, August 26th, 2022

House Choral Competition P2

House Choral Competition P2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

House Choral Practice 4/4- P1

House Choral Practice 4/4- P1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

2PED- Tough Guy/Gal

2PED- Tough Guy/Gal
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, August 28th, 2022

U14s Rugby Palmerston North

U14s Rugby Palmerston North
Summary: Md Netina Sto Time: 00:00

Md Netina Sto Time: 00:00

Jnr A Football- Tauranga

Jnr A Football- Tauranga
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Snr Basketball

Snr Basketball
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Football Nationals- Auckland

Football Nationals- Auckland
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

U15 Rugby Nationals- Chch

U15 Rugby Nationals- Chch
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Snr Hockey Nationals

Snr Hockey Nationals
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, August 29th, 2022

Term 3, Week 6

Term 3, Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, August 31st, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 4th, 2022

Y13 Oed Climbing Camp

Y13 Oed Climbing Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 5th, 2022

Term 3, Week 7

Term 3, Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Rongohia te Hau

Rongohia te Hau
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 7th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 8th, 2022

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 12th, 2022

National Kapa Haka Competition

National Kapa Haka Competition
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Term 3, Week 8

Term 3, Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 14th, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 15th, 2022

MCAT L1

MCAT L1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

RBHS Open Day RIS Y8

RBHS Open Day RIS Y8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 16th, 2022

RBHS Open Day Y8- Contributing Schools

RBHS Open Day Y8- Contributing Schools
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 18th, 2022

Y12 Oed Climbing Camp- Wharepapa

Y12 Oed Climbing Camp- Wharepapa
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, September 19th, 2022

Term 3, Week 9

Term 3, Week 9
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 20th, 2022

Junior Assembly- P2

Junior Assembly- P2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Senior Assembly- P4

Senior Assembly- P4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Writing CAA P1&2

Writing CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 21st, 2022

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers

Free Haircuts - Toi ohomai Barbers
Summary: 12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

12:30pm - 1:30pm in the Hall See Kendyl to register Time: 00:00

Numeracy CAA P1&2

Numeracy CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Sports Photos

Sports Photos
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, September 22nd, 2022

Reading CAA P1&2

Reading CAA P1&2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 23rd, 2022

DCAT Level 1- P1-3

DCAT Level 1- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Sunday, September 25th, 2022

3OED Haerenga- Ihenga

3OED Haerenga- Ihenga
Time: 00:00 Duration: 23 hours

Time: 00:00 Duration: 23 hours

Monday, September 26th, 2022

Term 3, Week 10

Term 3, Week 10
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, September 27th, 2022

DCAT Level 2- P1-3

DCAT Level 2- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Wednesday, September 28th, 2022

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2

Te Ao Haka CAA- L2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

National Manu Kōrero Competition

National Manu Kōrero Competition
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, September 30th, 2022

Leadership Assemblies

Leadership Assemblies
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, October 17th, 2022

Term 4, Week 1

Term 4, Week 1
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, October 18th, 2022

Senior Prelims

Senior Prelims
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Tuesday, October 25th, 2022

Term 4, Week 2

Term 4, Week 2
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, October 26th, 2022

DCAT Level 3- P1-3

DCAT Level 3- P1-3
Summary: GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

GS classes need to be moved and relief needed. Time: 00:00

Friday, October 28th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, October 31st, 2022

Term 4, Week 3

Term 4, Week 3
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 2nd, 2022

Hostel Prizegiving

Hostel Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Thursday, November 3rd, 2022

Senior Prizegiving

Senior Prizegiving
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, November 4th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 7th, 2022

Term 4, Week 4

Term 4, Week 4
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Junior Science Coding Week

Junior Science Coding Week
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Friday, November 11th, 2022

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA

Junior Volleyball National Qualifier TGA
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 14th, 2022

Term 4, Week 5

Term 4, Week 5
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 21st, 2022

Term 4, Week 6

Term 4, Week 6
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y10 Whirinaki Camp

Y10 Whirinaki Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Wednesday, November 23rd, 2022

Orientation Day

Orientation Day
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, November 28th, 2022

Term 4, Week 7

Term 4, Week 7
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Y10 Whirinaki Camp

Y10 Whirinaki Camp
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, December 5th, 2022

Term 4, Week 8

Term 4, Week 8
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 13th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 20th, 2023

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 11th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Monday, March 18th, 2024

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC

Y9 Okataina Camp TBC
Time: 00:00

Time: 00:00

Search