Staff

  • Senior Staff
  • Teaching Staff
  • Support Staff

A.C Grinter, B.A.(Hons), Dip. Tchg

Principal

B Buckton, B.Sp. Ex.Sci., Dip Tchg

Deputy Principal Curriculum and Assessment

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 826

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

P Conrad, B.A., Dip Tchg.

Deputy Principal - Teaching & Learning

H Lockwood, B.Sp. L.S., Dip.Tchg.

Deputy Principal - Student Support

R Roe, Dip.Tchg., B.Tchg.

Assistant Principal

M Allom, B.A., Dip Tchg.

Assistant H.O.F English

H Baldwin, B.Ed.(Hons), Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. Mathematics

C Bekar, B.Sc.(Hons),P.G.C.E

CoL Excellence in Year 9 and 10

C Botes, H.Dip.Tech.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Technology and Graphics

N Botha, Ed. Dip

H.O.D Special Learning Programmes

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 855

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

L Coleman, B.PhEd., Dip.Tchg

Head of House/Assistant H.O.D. PE/OE & Health

J Ferguson, B.Sc.(Hons), Ph.D., Dip.Tchg.

Assistant HOF Science

T Grinter, B.A.,B.C.S., Dip.Tchg.

International Dean

T Hale, B.Ed.

H.O.F. Guidance

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 825

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

M Hartley, M.Ed.L.(Hons), B.Ed., Dip. Tchg.

Dean of Year 9/ Director of Alternative Education

R Harvey, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg.

CoL Numeracy

C Hay, B.MediaArt., Dip. Tchg.

H.O.F. Arts

K Hemana, B.Ed., P.G.Dip.Ed., P.G. M.Sp.Tchg. (Hons.)

Dean of Year 11

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 803

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

R Holliday, B.A., Dip.Tchg

H.O.F. Social Sciences

G Hunt, B.Sp.& Ex.Sci., Dip.Tchg

Year 12 Dean / H.O.D Sport Curriculum

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 837

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

W Jones, B.A., T.T.C

Kaumatua

E Kahukiwa, Tohu Matauranga, Dip. Tchg

Teacher at Awhina

A Katipa, B.Ed.

RTLB

J Lewis, BA., DipTchg.

Assistant H.O.F. Social Sciences, CoL Writing Skills in Year 9 and 10

K MacDonald, B.Sp.L.S.,Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. P.E., OE and Health

S Mayhew, B.Ph.Ed., Dip. Tchg.

Director of Boarding

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 888

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

K Mclean, B.PhEd., Dip. Tchg

Director of Awhina

R Morris, B.A., P.G. Dip. Ed (Maori Med), P.G Dip. Tchg.

H.O.F Te Reo Maori

R Mudge, Dip.Tchg.

Dean of Year 13

J Pesefea, Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English and Science

T Shoebridge, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg

Network Manager

M Trembath

Teacher of Mathematics / Director of Football/ Year 10 Dean

N Wallace, B.Sc.(Tech.), Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. Science

R Wallis, B.Ed. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

H.O.F. Technology

K Hay, B.A.,H.Ed.Dip.

H.O.F. English

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 838

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

K Whitrow, Dip. F.A., Dip. Tchg.

H.O.F. Arts

C Zilionis, B.A., Dip.Ed.

Assistant H.O.F. Social Sciences, Dean of Year 11

M Avery, B.Tchg., Dip. Journ.

Teacher of Mathematics

K Boielle, Trade Cert., Dip. Tourism Mgmt. Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Food & Hospitality

J Breakwell

Teacher of Music (Guitar, Drums)

G Botting

Teacher of Brass

J Carroll

Director of Hockey

W Chen, B.Ped., Dip. Tchg

Teacher of Chinese

E Crouch, B.A. (Hons.) M.Sc., P.G.C.E

Teacher of Mathematics/ House Matron

S Davids, B.Com.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Tourism and Social Studies

S. Davidson, B.Sp. & E. , Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Social Sciences

D Florence, BVSc., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Science and Biology/ House Master

C Goodsell, B.S.E.

Teacher of Science

S Gosai, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Computing

M Green, M.F.A., Dip.Tchg

Teacher of Maori Carving

A Hay, B.Ed (Music), Dip Tchg., F.T.C.L Violin Performance

Teacher of Music, Drama, English

E Hulton

Teacher of Music

B Kanara, B.Ed.

Teacher of Technology (Hard Materials)

J Kareko, B.A., Dip.Tchg., Dip.Pol.

Teacher of English

K Kinita, B.Tchg

Teacher of English

K Lauder

Teacher of Piano

Chavez Makan, B.Bus

Teacher of Business

M Magatogia, B.Des., Dip. Tchg.

Teacher of Technology (Design and Graphics)

S Mear

Teacher Aide

T Merito

Teacher of Dance

R McCafferty, B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.C.E.

Teacher of Science

L Mascord, B.Tchg., B.M.P.A

Teacher of Mathematics

C Mita, B.S.R., Dip Tchg

Teacher of Mathematics

A Morrinson, B.A., M.Ed., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English

K Nicholls, BMS.,Dip. Tchg

Teacher of Accounting

J Oswald

Teacher Aide

S Sheppard, B.Bus.Sc.,B.Sc.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Science

J Te Huia, B.PhEd., P.G. Dip. Tchg

Teacher of Physical Edcuation

P Teka

Teacher of Te Reo Maori

R Thaine, Adv.T.Cert., Dip.Tchg

Teacher of Technology

J Webster, B.M.P.A

Director of Maori Performing Arts

S Whitrow, B.A.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English and Literacy

A Williams, B.Sc., M.Tchg

Teacher of Science

G Anderson

Gardener

L Andrews, B.A, M.B.A, Dip Tchg.

Accounts Receivable Clerk

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 828

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

S Bailey-Nairn

Data Entry Operator

C Breadmore

Receptionist

A Brimmer

Science Technician

Y Boulton

H.O.D. Careers & Transition

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn extn 849

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

S Cameron

Gateway Co-ordinator/ House Master

D Cheater

Assistant House Master

D Courtney

Basketball Coach/ Assistant Housemaster

N Davey, Class A Professional - PGA Training Academy

Director of Golf

J Davies

Librarian

J Rose

Principal's PA

A Gordon

Painter

J Guyton

Nurse

C Hodge

Director of Sports

N Hughes

Creditors Clerk

A Hyde

Copy Centre Manager

G Hyde

Technology Technician

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn extn 834

Fax: 07 346 1270

D Kinita

Hostel Laundry Manager

D Kinita, Dip. Journ

Marketing and Communications Manager

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 821

Email:

D Lowrie

Groundsman

K Lyall

Archivist, Historian

C Macguire

Sports Technician

K Mayhew

Teacher Aide

S Mear

Teacher Aide

D Muir

Director of Rugby

Phone: (07) 348 6169 extn 887

Email:

J Oswald

Teacher Aide

N Ruckes

Executive Officer

M Stone

Student Mentor

S Stone

Truancy Officer

P Tahuriorangi

Attendance Officer

T Tait

Director of Basketball

C Tetley

Property Manager

K Wilkinson

Food and Hospitality Technician