Staff

  • Senior Staff
  • Teaching Staff
  • Support Staff

A.C Grinter, B.A.(Hons), Dip. Tchg

Principal

B Buckton, B.Sp & Ex Sci, Dip Tchg

Deputy Principal - Student Support

M Dalton, B.Ph.Ed. (Hons)., Dip.Tchg.

Deputy Principal Teaching & Learning

F Whata, B.Ed, Dip.Tchg

Deputy Principal Administration

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 872

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

R Roe, Dip.Tchg., B.Tchg.

H.O.D. Forestry, Senior Master

H Baldwin, B.Ed.(Hons), Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. Mathematics

N Fry, B.A., Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. English

R Holliday, B.A., Dip.Tchg

H.O.F. Social Sciences

K MacDonald, B.Sp.L.S.,Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. P.E., OE and Health

N Wallace, B.Sc.(Tech.), Dip.Tchg.

H.O.F. Science

R Wallis, B.Ed. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

H.O.F. Technology

C Hay, B.MediaArt., Dip. Tchg.

H.O.F. Arts

K Whitrow, Dip. F.A., Dip. Tchg.

H.O.F. Arts

T Hale, B.Ed.

H.O.F. Guidance

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 825

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

K Webster, BMS., Dip. Tchg.

H.O.D. Maori, Head of House

T Shoebridge, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg

Network Manager

N Botha, Ed. Dip.

H.O.D Special Learning Programmes

G Brooks, B.A., P.G.Dip.CAppSc., Dip.Tchg

Assistant H.O.F. Technology

J Ferguson, B.Sc.(Hons), Ph.D., Dip.Tchg.

Assistant HOF Science

K Hay, B.A.,H.Ed.Dip.

Assistant H.O.F. English

G Hunt, B.Sp.& Ex.Sci., Dip.Tchg

H.O.D Sport

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 837

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

J Lewis, BA., DipTchg.

Assistant H.O.F. Social Sciences, CoL Writing Skills in Year 9 and 10

C White, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Assistant HOF Mathematics

M Hartley, M.Ed.L.(Hons), B.Ed., Dip. Tchg.

Dean of Year 9/ Director of Alternative Education

K Hemana, B.Ed., P.G.Dip.Ed., P.G. M.Sp.Tchg. (Hons.)

Dean of Year 10

C Zilionis, B.A., Dip.Ed.

Assistant H.O.F. Social Sciences, Dean of Year 11

H Lockwood, B.Sp & Ls.,Dip.Tchg.

Dean of Year 12, Head of House

R Mudge, Dip.Tchg.

Dean of Year 13

T Grinter, B.A.,B.C.S., Dip.Tchg.

International Dean

S Mayhew, B.Ph.Ed., Dip. Tchg.

Director of Boarding

C Andrews, B.Tchg.

Teacher of Science

C Bekar, B.Sc.(Hons),P.G.C.E

CoL Excellence in Year 9 and 10

K Boielle, Trade Cert., Dip. Tourism Mgmt. Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Food & Hospitality

C Botes, H.Dip.Tech.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Technology and Graphics

K Botha, B.SpLS., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Social Sciences

W Chen, B.Ped., Dip. Tchg

Teacher of Chinese

L Coleman, B.PhEd., Dip.Tchg

Head of House/Assistant H.O.D. PE/OE & Health

S Davids, B.Com.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Tourism and Social Studies

S. Davidson, B.Sp. & E. , Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Social Sciences

D Florence, BVSc., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Science and Biology

C Goodsell, B.S.E.

Teacher of Science

S Gosai, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Computing

M Green, M.F.A., Dip.Tchg

Teacher of Maori Carving

R Harvey, B.Ed.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Music and CoL Numeracy Skills in Year 9 and 10

E Hulton

Teacher of Music

W Jones, B.A., T.T.C

Kaumatua

B Kairaoi, B.Sp&L.S.Dip.Tchg.

Pasifika Mentor

J Kareko, B.A., Dip.Tchg., Dip.Pol.

Teacher of English

A Morrinson, B.A., M.Ed., Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English

R McCafferty, B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.C.E.

Teacher of Science

K Nicholls, BMS.,Dip. Tchg

Teacher of Accounting

J Pesefea, Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English and Science

G Porima, B.Mgt Studies., Dip.Tchg

Teacher of Mathematics

A Roberts, B.Tch.Ln.

Teacher of Mathematics

S Sheppard, B.Bus.Sc.,B.Sc.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Science

W Simpson, T.T.C., Dip.Sp.Studies

Teacher of English

P Smith, B.Ed.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher

R Thaine, Adv.T.Cert., Dip.Tchg

Teacher of Technology

M Trembath

Teacher of Mathematics

K Vine, B.SpEx.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of Mathematics

S Whitrow, B.A.,Dip.Tchg.

Teacher of English and Literacy

M Wiggins, Dip.PhArts, NZIMSI, GradCert.Career Development

Careers Advisor/Data Entry Operator

T Tait

Director of Basketball

N Davey, Class A Professional - PGA Training Academy

Director of Golf

N Simpkins

Director of Rugby

P Tahuriorangi

Attendance Officer

J Fisher

Principal's PA

N Ruckes

Executive Officer

C Breadmore

Receptionist

J Hignett

Accounts Receivable Clerk

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 828

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

N Hughes

Creditors Clerk

A Hyde

Copy Centre Manager

D Kinita, Dip. Journ

Marketing and Communications Manager

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn 821

Email:

J Guyton

Nurse

A Brimmer

Science Technician

F Shen

Mandarin Language Assistant

K Wilkinson

Food and Hospitality Technician

G Hyde

Technology Technician

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn extn 834

Fax: 07 346 1270

J Davies

Librarian

Y Boulton

H.O.D. Transition & Gateway

Phone: 07 348 6169 extn extn 849

Fax: 07 346 1270

Email:

S Bailey-Nairn

Data Entry Operator

K Lyall

Archivist, Historian

C Tetley

Property Manager

D Lowrie

Groundsman

A Gordon

Painter

G Anderson

Gardener

D Kinita

Hostel Laundry Manager