Leadership Awards Term 3- 2016

Year 9

James Tauariki (Sporting) - 9A, 7th Place at National U/15 Golf Tournament (he is still only 13 yrs old), Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Pass Rate

Tiaki Maraki (Citizenship) - 9A, U14 Rugby, Year 9 Team ‘The Great Debate’ winners vs RGHS, uses initiative, Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Pass Rate, 100% Attendance

Nicholas Williams (Academic) - 9A, Diligent and Dedicated to always improving his results, Maths Mind Team, Currently in Top 5 of Year 9 academically, Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Pass Rate, 100% Attendance

Totorewa Malcolm (Academic) - 9T, Currently in Top 5 of Year 9 academically,  Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Pass Rate, 100% Attendance

Finlay Martin (Sporting and Cultural) - 9A, Junior A Basketball, Year 9 Team ‘The Great Debate’ winners vs RGHS, Achieved Junior Certificate with Excellence already, 100% Pass Rate

Year 10

Te Ao Taumatangi Billing (Sporting) - 10X, Captain U/14 Rugby winners of NZ Super Eight Schools Tournament, Captain U/14 Rugby winners of Gold Coast Southern Skies Tournament, Achieving Junior Certificate with Merit or better

Josiah Hamlin (Academic and Sporting) - 10B, Strives for Excellence, Proactive before and after National Tournament Week,  U/15 Elite Rugby, Junior Volleyball, Achieving Junior Certificate with Merit or better, 100% Pass Rate

Shamus Cross (Academic and Sporting) - 10H, Mature and responsible Learner, Excellence in Mathematics, Science and Technology, Junior A Soccer, Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Attendance

Dayna Bidois (Sporting) - 10X, Outstanding Performance U/14 Rugby winners of NZ Super Eight Schools Tournament, Working steadily towards Achieving Junior Certificate

Breyton Westrupp (Academic and Cultural) - 10A, Junior Basketball, Super Eight Cultural Festival, Mathsmind, Year 10 The Great Debate Team member winners vs RGHS, Achieving Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Pass rate

Year 11

Stuart Leach (Sporting) - U15 Rugby, U15 Rugby 7s, has Achieved NCEA Level 1

Poukohe Sorenson-Tawhara (Sporting and Cultural) - National Kapa Haka winner, 2nd Super Eight Kapa Haka, Big Sing Choir, 3rd at Sanix World 1st XV Rugby Tournament, 1st XV Rugby, BOP U/16 Rugby Captain, Achieving NCEA Level 1 with Merit or better,  Excellence in Music and Maori Performing Arts

Jacob Walker (Cultural) - Outstanding contributor in Music class, Excellence in Composing and Piano, Achieving NCEA Level 1 with Merit, Excellence in English and Music, 100% Attendance

Dray Forster-Ambrose (Academic) - Top 3 Academic students, Achieved NCEA Level 1 with 64 Excellence so far, 100% Pass Rate

Year 12

James Hodge (Citizenship) - 1st XI Soccer, Daffodil Day Collection, Lighting for ‘The Wiz’ Production, Achieving NCEA Level 2 with Excellence, 100% Pass rate, 100% Attendance

Jordan Betham (Cultural) - Excellence in Music, The Wiz Production, Big Sing Choir, PI Group, ‘The Wiz’ Production Cast, 4th XV Rugby, has Achieved NCEA Level 2

Tuwhakaiti Winsor (Sporting) - 1st XI Hockey, Achieved NCEA Level 2 with Merit already, 100% Attendance

Hayze Perham (Sporting and Academic) - NZ Secondary Schools Rugby Squad, 3rd at Sanix World 1st XV Rugby Tournament, 1st XV Rugby, BOP U/18 Rugby, Achieving NCEA Level 2 with Merit or better, Excellence in Physical Education and Science

Year 13

Warrick Auge (Sporting)- 1st XI Hockey, BOP U18 Hockey Winners of National Tournament, BOP Squash Champion, Achieving NCEA Level 3 with Merit or better, Excellence in Mathematics

Rhys Apo (Citizenship) - 1st XI Soccer, Assisting with the well being of the team, Achieving NCEA Level 3 with Excellence in Geography, 100% Attendance

Matthew Werahiko (Sporting) - Outstanding performances with 1st XI Soccer during tournament week, Achieving NCEA Level 3, 100% Attendance

Kieran Apatu (Cultural) - The Wiz Production, Enrolment Tour Band, Big Sing Choir, Daffodil Day Collection, has Achieved NCEA Level 3 with Merit or better, Excellence in Mathematics, 100% Attendance

Jesse Merito (Academic) - Worked consistently hard to gain NCEA Level 3 with Merit Endorsement, 100% Pass Rate