Leadership Awards Term 1 2016

Term 1 2016

These Leadership awards are presented to students nominated by teachers for their contribution to one or more of the school principles this term. The School Principles are:

  1. Development of Leadership
  2. Sporting Excellence
  3. Academic Excellence
  4. Citizenship
  5. Cultural Achievement

Having these Principles allows students to enrich their personal choices and qualities within their learning environment

Year 9

Keden Wichman (Academic)

9A, Always working hard to get good results, promoted to year 10 accelerate maths, Junior A Basketball, 100% Attendance, 100% Pass rate with Excellence in Junior Certificate

Dakin Braddock (Cultural)

9A, Positive role model across all year 9 option classes in music, Junior Soccer, 100% Attendance, 100% Pass rate with Merit or better in Junior Certificate

Nicholas Beamish (Sporting)

9A, BOP Tennis Champion, Junior A Soccer, 100% Attendance, 100% Pass rate with Excellence in Junior Certificate

Pumi Black (Citizenship)

9T, Asserts himself in leadership positions within the classroom setting, polite and respectful toward teachers and students, outstanding at year 9 camp, U14 Rugby, 100% Attendance, 100% Pass rate in Junior Certificate

Bronson Palmer (Citizenship)

9B, Outstanding at year 9 camp, positive role model in class, always respectful to teachers and students, 100% pass rate in Junior Certificate

Year 10

Kahurangi King (Academic)

10T, Producing excellent results in classroom, mature approach to self-directed learning, positive role model in the classroom by always following instructions, U15 Rugby, 100% pass rate in Junior Certificate with Excellence, 100% Attendance

Fraser Raukawa-Phillips (Citizenship)

10T, Maori Leader for PI Group, RBHS Choir, Raukura Kapa Haka member to Portugal, completed Level 1 Rugby League Referee programme, 100% Pass rate with Merit or better in Junior Certificate, 100% Attendance

Caleb Puia (Sporting)

BOP and Regional Touch winners, Jnr Touch Referee, 100% pass rate in Junior Certificate

Thomas McClay (Cultural)

10A, Production sound technician, always available to help at every rehearsal, School photography, 1st XI Hockey, Merit or better achievement in Junior Certificate, 100% Attendance

Josh Vandy (Citizenship)

10A, Theatre Sports, Duke of Edinburgh, Air Training Corp, Production, School photography, 1st XI Hockey, 100% pass rate for Junior Certificate, 100% Attendance

Michael Stanley (Academic)

10A, Producing excellent results in classroom, mature approach to self-directed learning, positive role model in the classroom, Leading Year 10 with 100% pass rate in Junior Certificate with highest number of Excellence credits, 100% Attendance

Tukimihia Simpkins (Sporting)

10A, Rugby 1st XV Sanix Tournament, Rugby U15 7’s North Island winners, North Island U15 7’s Tournament Team

Year 11

Joape Nagera (Academic)

Continually strives for excellence, Leading Year 11 at 59 credits for his NCEA Level and 40 Excellence credits, 100% pass rate, BOP Swimming, Water polo, 1st XI Hockey, 100% Attendance

Rhayvon Mihaere (Cultural)

consistent role model in music, The Wiz Production, RBHS Choir, achieving his NCEA Level credits at Merit or better

Te Roro O Te Rangi Eparaima (Sporting)

National Waka Ama J16 men’s winner, competing at World Championships,

Selesitino Ravutaumada (Sporting)

Intermediate Athletic Champion, 1st XV Rugby, 100% Attendance,

Dylan Towler (Sporting)

National Ministocks in Paradise Winner, 100% pass rate NCEA Level 1, 100% Attendance

Year 12

Nikora Wade (Academic and Cultural)

with 71 credits NCEA Level 2 with 23 merit or better, Raukura kapa haka, Production, 100% Attendance, 100% Pass rate

Reece Webber (Sporting)

Senior Athletics Champion, NZSS Triathlon, 100% pass rate in NCEA Level 2, targeting Excellence, 100% Attendance

Kaipo Brown (Sporting)

National Waka Ama J19 Men’s Winner, competing at World Championships, 1st XV Rugby Sanix World Tournament, NCEA Level with 22 Excellence credits

Arona Clay (Cultural)

Production band, Choir, 55 credits NCEA L2 with 31 merit or better, 100% pass rate, 100% Attendance

Mason Lin (Academic)

Leading Year 12 already achieved NCEA Level 2 with 30 credits at Merit or better, 100% Pass rate, 100% Attendance

Byron Kennedy (Citizenship)

Stand out leader at year 12 PE camp, Supportive and positive to ensure others around him do well, Role model in the classroom, Touch Rugby Regional winner

Year 13

Adam Riini (Citizenship)

consistent work ethic, reliable and responsible, positive role in Motocross,

Matthew Atkinson (Cultural)

Civic Arts Trust scholarship for piano, community performance,

Manaaki Te Kowhai (Sporting)

National Waka Ama champion, participating at World Waka ama championships, positive contribution during Te Wero

Jesse Izzillo (Citizenship)

Red Cross collection, NZ forces programme, positive contributor during Te Wero

Francis Ocangas (Academic)

Excelling in all classes in particular Biology and Chemistry, 100% pass rate with Excellence at NCEA Level, 100% Attendance

Alex Williams (Academic)

Excelling in all classes in particular Calculus and Chemistry, 100% pass rate with Excellence at NCEA Level, 100% Attendance